Finalists 2017

6TH ANNUAL STANDARD BANK RISING STAR AWARDS FINALISTS (2017)

Winners in bold

Banking & Financial Services, sponsored By Standard Bank

Kenneth Kayser, Vice President for Open Innovation in Africa, ABSA
Yameer Mahomed, Senior Human Resource Consultant, Finbond Mutual Bank
Ashia Bowers, Head, Project Management, Standard Bank
Francois Mellors-Hefer, Relationship Manager (Private Banking), Standard Bank
Lesego Sebuelo, HR Analytics Specialist, Telesure

Construction & Engineering, sponsored by ArcelorMittal SA

Jan Harm Steenkamp, Group HR Manager, Esor Construction
Tafadzwa Mukwena, Profit Centre Manager, Bigen Africa
Sabata Malope, Senior Engineering Technologist (Project Leader), Nyeleti Consulting
Gwaba Melody Botya, Procurement, Transnet Capital Projects
Xolani Phakathi, Mechanical Engineering Technician, Transnet Engineering

Energy & Environment, sponsored by Sasol

Unathi Thango, Senior Advisor, Eskom
Mashudu Ndou, Senior Manager, Sasol
Bheki Gazu, Senior Specialist Supplier Intelligence, Sasol
Shelley George, Senior Advisor Organisational Effectiveness, Eskom
Popi Elizabeth Melato, Chief Engineer, Eskom

Entrepreneur

Refilwe Mochoari, MD, Bo-Esi Media
Claudette Lingenfelder, Owner, Beauty Beyond by Claudette
Serame Jacobs, Founder & CEO, Noaves Pty Ltd International Freight
Thulisile Mdluli, MD, Prologue Consulting
Nanala Tose, Founder, Nonala Tose Productions

ICT, sponsored by Vodacom

Hanlie de Bod, Service Delivery Manager, Britehouse a Division of Dimension Data
Khetha Majozi, Consulting, Britehouse a Division of Dimension Data
Samantha Cammarata, Specialist: Talent Management and Assessments, Telkom
Zjaen Coetzee, Team Lead : EIM, Telkom
Refilwe Nkabinde, CFO, Business Connexion

Manufacturing, Retail & FMCG

Lenesh Singh, Inventory Manager, Mr Price Group
Alicia Moodley, Senior Change Leader, ArcelorMittal SA
Rishav Saikoolal, Finance Administrator, Aberdare Cables
Lester Ross, Project Manager, Aberdare Cables
Conway Maluleke, Manager: Government Sales & Projects, Iveco South Africa

Media & Advertising, sponsored by Careers24

Carla Harris, Marketing and Sales Coordinator, Global Access
Talita Myburgh, Head of Department, Grey Advertising
Craig Groenewald, Online Content Producer, Okuhle Media
Luthando Tshaya, Content Researcher, Okuhle Media
Asanda Sizani, Fashion Editor, Ndalo Media

Mining & Minerals

Razia Adam, Senior Business Analyst, Sasol Mining
Veli Sibiya, Shaft Engineer, Sasol Mining
Catharina Kotze, SHERQ Officer, Assmang Khumani Iron Ore
Pierre Prinsloo, Production Manager, Anglo American Platinum
Mangaliso Sethethi, Business Unit Manager, Exxaro Resources

Professional Services, sponsored by PwC

Talia Lancaster, Agile Consultant, IQ Business
Africa Nkosi, Manager, Khonology
Megan Nicholas, Senior Associate, Hogan Lovells South Africa
Jenita De Sousa, Human Capital Consultant, PwC
Katrine Lategan, Project Creation, Arup

Service: Public & Private

Lesedi Kopano Aphiri, Human Resources Administrator, SANAS
Khumbulani Mpofu, Professor, Research Chair and Head of Deparment, Tshwane University of
Technology
Vuyo Landa, Chairperson, Centre For Moral Value and Justice
Loyiso Magqi, Laboratory Supervisor, CSIR
Jillian January, Sub Unit Head Children’s Services, City of Johannesburg

Tourism, Leisure & Hospitality, sponsored by Hilton Worldwide

Christine Ndlovu, Director of Operations, Hilton Hotel – Durban
Nomcebo Tembe, Cluster Revenue Manager, Hilton
Thozama Mali, Executive Housekeeper, Conrad Pezula Hote l
Mpho Rambau, Network Planning Specialist, South African Airways
Siyathemba Nhlakanipho Mbambo, Chief Admin Official: Operations Planning and Control, The Blue Train.

Transport, Logistics and Security, sponsored by Transnet

Sean Mcghee, Sales Development Manager, DHL International
Dineo Msomi, Learning Specialist, CHEP
Christopher van der Merwe, Projects Exports Controller, Bollore Logistics
Fhatuwani Nephawe, Train Assistant, Transnet Freight Rail
Kenneth Williams, Yardmaster, Transnet Freight Rail