Finalists 2016

5TH ANNUAL STANDARD BANK RISING STAR AWARDS FINALISTS (2016)

Banking & Financial Services – sponsored by Standard Bank

Amy Bricker – Analyst, Security Project & Process – Standard Bank
Brian Mahlangu – Retail & BB – Nedbank – Rising Star
Johan De Beer – Head of Business Support – FNB International
Dr Marco Lotz – EGC – Nedbank
Sharmila Mungal – Group Risk – Nedbank

Construction & Engineering – sponsored by ArcelorMittal South Africa

Byron Jefferys – Vertical Sales Professional – Siemens
Cameron Brauns – Construction Manager – Murray & Roberts Power & Energy
Charlene Joseph – HR Manager – Liviero Group – Rising Star
Lazarus Makgalemane – Senior Systems Engineer – Siemens
Mark Schonrock – Senior Estimator – Murray & Roberts Infrastructure and Building

Energy & Environment – sponsored by Sasol

Bianca Wernecke – Environmental Officer, Air Quality – Eskom Holdings SOC
Jana Breedt – Senior Advisor – Demand Forecasting – Eskom Holdings SOC
Leon van Wyk – Air Quality Manager – Eskom Holdings SOC – Rising Star
Lungile Malaza – Electrical Design Application Manager – Eskom Holdings SOC
Pieter Rosslee – Commissioning Engineer – Eskom Holdings SOC

Entrepreneur - sponsored by Liberty Corporate

Boitumelo Liese – Co-Founder/Business Development – SL Diamond Tools
Grant Gavin – CEO – RE/MAX Panache – Rising Star
Lona Mnguni – Managing Director – Gracenet Logistics
Sean Ammon – Managing Director – Cebisile Investments & Business Advisory
Dr Terrence Kommal – CEO – Ayush Healthcare Medical Experts & Brain Medicine Neuro diagnostics Institute

ICT (Telecoms & Technology)

Gareth Kingston – SAP Change Management Specialist – Britehouse, a Division of Dimension Data – Rising Star
Heidi Duvenage – Head of Sage Talent Solutions – Sage
Rashika Ramlal – Executive: SMB Converged Prod & Bundling – Telkom
Riaan Cronje – Senior Manager: Operations – Centracom
Tanya Pieterse – Project Manager – Centracom

Manufacturing, Retail & FMCG – sponsored by merSETA

Genevieve Keshwar – Business Development Analyst – Cipla Pharmaceuticals
Lerato Legoale – Local Tenders Manager – Aberdare Cables – Rising Star
Lorraine Naidu – Manager: Statutory Reporting – ArcelorMittal South Africa
Natasha Eddie – Senior Manager: Advertising & Digital Marketing -Toyota South Africa
Pieter Van Gent – Warehouse Manager & Responsible Pharmacist – Cipla Pharmaceuticals

Media & Marketing

Eduardo Pelembe – Digital Media Strategist – The MediaShop
Linda Chimvumbo-Bindura – HR Manager – Okuhle Media
Louise Hefer – Media Strategist – The MediaShop
Noleen Nagel – Producer – Okuhle Media
Tsoku Johnson Maela – Scriptwriter – Okuhle Media – Rising Star

Mining & Minerals

Ashina Buddu – Concentrator Manager – Anglo American
Cornelius Ollewagen – Drill Shop Foreman – African Rainbow Minerals
Hermann Hollhumer – Senior Engineering Manager – Mogalakwena Mine
Anglo American – Poppy Molapo – Utility Technician Anglo American
Rousseau Jooste – Senior Engineering Manager – Operations Anglo American – Rising Star

Professional Services

Angie Doyle – Consultant – IQ Business
Biase De Gregorio – Relationship Leader – IQ Business
Dapo Adeyemo – Head of Finance – Partner – Khonology – Rising Star
Luyanda Mngadi – Associate Director – PricewaterhouseCoopers
Regan Stemmers – Employer Relationship Manager: Africa – CIMA

Service: Public & Private

Dr Henriëtte Hobbs – Post-Doctoral Student – CSIR
Jianwei Ren – Senior Researcher – CSIR
Melanie Pretorius – Customer Relations & Quality Manager – CSIR
Nomthandazo Dlanga – Administration Support – Johannesburg Property Company – Rising Star
Shaakira Chohan – Development Manager – Johannesburg Development Agency

Tourism, Leisure & Hospitality – sponsored by Hilton Worldwide

Ashley Smit – Front Office Manager – Hilton Durban
Beauty Lebelo – Assistant Front Office Manager – Hilton Sandton
Denver Appalsamy – Lead Technician – Slots Technical – Tsogo Sun, Suncoast Casino, Hotel & Entertainment World
Driaan Jordaan – Assistant Executive Housekeeper – Hilton CT City Centre Hotel
Thabo Ngoepe – Banqueting Assistant Floor Manager – Peermont Global, Emperors Palace – Rising Star

Transport, Logistics & Security – sponsored by Transnet Freight Rail

Dikeledi Moche – Senior Manager: Business Process – Re-engineering Transnet Freight Rail
James Jackson – Manager: Reconciliations and Cash Operations – G4S Deposita
Mellody Kleingeld – Call Centre Manager – G4S Deposita
Ntsako Nukeri – Depot Engineering Manager – Transnet Freight Rail – Rising Star
Sally Mieny – Projects Supervisor – Bolloré Logistics SA