Previous Finalists & Winners

Previous Finalists & Winners

Banking & Financial Services

Bernard Sebopa – Old Mutual
Cindy Naidoo – PPS
Joseph Ndaba – FNB
Kristel Sampson – Standard Bank – Rising Star
Tracy Hart – Standard Bank

Construction & Engineering

Alden Van Wyk – Murray & Roberts Power & Energy
Hendrik (Hein) Pretorius – Murray & Roberts Construction
Mbali Mbuli – Murray & Roberts Construction – Rising Star
San-Mari Pretorius – Aveng Grinaker-LTA
Thato Twala – Aveng Grinaker-LTA

Energy & Chemicals

Dudu Hadebe – Eskom
Hanno (Abraham Johannes Cornelis) Van Staden – Sasol
Jacqueline Bisschoff – Utility Administration Services (Pty) Ltd
Kelello Sammering – Eskom Holdings SOC Ltd
Nokuthula (Thuli) Mtegha – Shell – Rising Star

Entrepreneur

Sponsored by Liberty Corporate
Arthie Moore – Celebrating Humanity International
Grant Gavin – RE/MAX PANACHE
Laura Reynolds – RecruitGroup – Rising Star
Tamsyn Ferreira – ALIFURN
Thabang Mabuza – Ulwazi Resource Consulting

ICT

Antoinette Johnson – Innnovation Group
Lynette Van Wyk – Centracom
Marcelle Appelcryn – Britehouse Automotive
Michelle Ramnath – Britehouse – Rising Star
Stefan Terblanche – Centracom

Manufacturing, Retail & FMCG

Chevonne Engelbrecht – Evraz Highveld Steel
Manisha Bhika – ArcelorMittal.com
Nikola Whelan – Pharmacare Limited trading as Aspen Pharmacare
Ronnie Mulaudzi – Massmart Services – Rising Star
Sivaan Marie – Bidvest Foodservice (Pty) Ltd

Media & Marketing

Clyde Tlou – SuperSport.com
Dineo Mahao – Retro Booiz & Other Projects Pty (Ltd)
Jessica Wheeler – Grey Africa – Rising Star
Preetesh Sewraj – Product of the Year, South Africa
Ziyanda Buthelezi – MultiChoice Afria

Mining & Minerals

Abigail Mukhuba – Exxaro Resources
Jayshree Brijball – Exxaro Resources
Mogaleadi Sandra Seabela – Optimum Coal – Rising Star
Nicholas Maphari – Exxaro Resources
Ziphozonke Buthelezi – Sierra Rutile

Professional Services

Grant Wilkinson – Global Business Solutions
Janko Kotze – PwC
Lee Naik – Accenture – Rising Star
Palesa Makobe – KPMG
Shaun Hangone – Von Lieres Cooper Barlow & Hangone

Service: Public & Private

Brightness Mangolothi – Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University
Dr Kajal Lutchminarian – King Edward Hospital – Rising Star
Gerinda Jooste – SAICA
Lusanda Ncoliwe – Umgeni Water
Tatenda Zingoni – BroadReach Healthcare

Tourism, Leisure & Hospitality

Amy Mortlock – STA Travel South Africa – Rising Star
Fanie Meintjes – Hilton Worldwide, South Africa
Grant Oliver – Hilton Worldwide, Hilton Cape Town
Nadia Virasamy – Moving into Dance Mophatong
Roxanne van Niekerk – Hilton Worldwide South Africa

Transport, Logistics & Supply Chain

Cecilia Albertyn – G4S South Africa
Connie Mdladla – Khaas Logistics – Rising Star
Daniel Van Der Merwe – DHL Express
Darrin Hedley – G4S
Kevin Stout – Unitrans